Tuesday, June 24, 2008

Random Storyboard Assignment Coloured


This was part of an assignment we had just before the breakweek...Just supposed to be a simple assignment where we had a scenario, and there are 3 takes. This one was of a boy who didn't notice a monster coming out of the bathtub.


Well, Gemal told me to give the kid 'Goku' hair...So I went the extra mile, and added Shenlong. I kinda liked the pics, and was gonna colour the other takes too, but alas this is most likely the only one getting coloured...Anyways, here it is. Hope ya like it!


Monday, June 23, 2008

Some Digital Tools Assignments

Here are some assignments that I have done for digital tools class:

This was the first one I did for the class, where we were given an existing layout, and had to colour it in photoshop...Unfortunately, I didn't have a tablet at the time, so I had to use a mouse...









This one is my second assignment for digital tools. This is my tribute to one of the greatest cartoons around, Samurai Jack...Not only did I not have my tablet for this one, but I was forced to use my 1.5-inch touchpad on my laptop to do it...Gah, what a pain in the ass...lol, but I'm happy with the way it turned out!








This was done for the poster assignment. Needless to say, I rushed this one...Meh...


















This is my homage to my all-time favourite video-game series...I cannot express how much I adore it...It was responsible for keeping my enthusiasm for anime, while bringing back my love for Disney! Here is probably my favourite character, Riku, and King Mickey in the Dark Realm!


















This was my next one...It's your's truly turning into Venom...I was going to do me as the boogieman, or something....But I was so inspired by the episode of Spectacular Spider-Man on the Saturday, that I did this instead...I had difficulty making the eye match with the rest...Even the teacher adored my eye area, but said the rest could have been better...













Here's a close-up of the eye region.














Here is my digital assignment from last week...It's a character that everyone had to design for storyboard (a mutated-leach fetus-baby...don't ask). I decided to colour up this bad-boy for digital tools class, and here it is...

By the way, I drew inspiration from a guy on deviantART by the name of Endling for this one...











Anyways...I'm about to go to life drawing, seeing as they changed it for reading week to (1pm-5pm)...More up soon!!!

Animation (Step Up/Step Down) Assignment

Yeah...So here's my animation project from a few weeks back...Got a little rushed at parts, and the timing's a bit off here and there...all things said, I think this is descent, and pays homage the duo responsible some of the best memories of my early childhood!


video

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

UNDER CONSTRUCTION!!!

BLOG OFFICIALLY BEGINS WEEK OF JUNE 22nd!!!

In the meantime, you can check out some of my work @ http://www.spidersaiyan.deviantart.com/